1978-79 NBA Season


TeamWLWin PctPF/GPA/GPt DiffPythSRSOff RtgDef RtgPlayoffs
Seattle Supersonics52300.634106.6103.92.720.6042.69102.7100.1NBA Champions
Washington Bullets54280.659114.9109.94.990.6764.75107.4102.7NBA Finals
Phoenix Suns50320.610115.4111.73.700.6313.55105.7102.4NBA Conference Finals
San Antonio Spurs48340.585119.3114.15.180.6764.97107.1102.4NBA Conference Finals
Kansas City Kings48340.585113.1110.22.880.6062.73104.5101.9NBA Conference Semifinals
Philadelphia 76ers47350.573109.5107.71.850.5681.74102.0100.3NBA Conference Semifinals
Los Angeles Lakers47350.573112.9109.93.060.6092.95106.1103.2NBA Conference Semifinals
Atlanta Hawks46360.561109.1107.12.090.5761.92105.6103.6NBA Conference Semifinals
Denver Nuggets47350.573110.7109.51.280.5451.24104.4103.2NBA First Round
Houston Rockets47350.573113.4112.40.980.5360.92108.7107.7NBA First Round
Portland Trail Blazers45370.549108.4107.11.260.5501.12104.3103.1NBA First Round
New Jersey Nets37450.451107.7111.9-4.170.347-4.0098.0101.8NBA First Round
San Diego Clippers43390.524113.1114.9-1.780.435-1.76106.2107.9
Indiana Pacers38440.463108.6110.2-1.600.440-1.41103.0104.5
Golden State Warriors38440.463105.1104.80.380.5120.46102.4102.0
Milwaukee Bucks38440.463114.1111.82.220.5832.12106.0104.0
New York Knicks31510.378107.7111.1-3.380.375-3.29102.2105.4
Chicago Bulls31510.378104.7108.7-3.960.350-3.78101.3105.1
Cleveland Cavaliers30520.366106.5110.2-3.720.363-3.57103.7107.3
Detroit Pistons30520.366110.0112.7-2.670.401-2.60102.1104.6
Boston Celtics29530.354108.2113.3-5.050.319-4.78101.6106.4
New Orleans Jazz26560.317108.3114.6-6.240.282-5.9799.6105.4

Top 50 Players

Loading Table...


PlayerAgeLgPosTmGMPPTSREBASTBLKSTLUSGTS%PERBPMVORPWSWS/48WS PtsAWD PtsPlayoff PtsTotalLevel
Moses Malone23NBACHOU82339024.817.61.81.51.023.40.60423.72.84.114.10.20028.240068.27
Gus Williams25NBAPGSEA76226619.23.24.00.42.126.90.53421.14.94.08.30.17516.605066.66
George Gervin26NBASFSAS80288829.65.02.71.11.730.00.59123.23.74.111.40.18922.8201254.87
Elvin Hayes33NBAPFWSB82310521.812.11.72.30.923.90.52319.11.22.59.40.14618.8201553.87
Paul Westphal28NBASGPHO81264124.02.06.50.31.427.80.58022.63.73.810.40.18920.820747.86
Bob Dandridge31NBASFWSB78262920.45.74.70.70.924.10.55319.03.03.48.70.15817.4102047.46
Marques Johnson22NBASFMIL77277925.67.63.01.21.525.90.58623.95.25.012.20.21124.420044.46
Walter Davis24NBASFPHO79243723.64.74.30.31.929.00.60623.04.23.89.40.18418.8101038.86
Kareem Abdul-Jabbar31NBACLAL80315723.812.85.44.01.023.30.61225.57.67.714.40.21928.810038.88
Wes Unseld32NBACWSB77240610.910.84.10.50.913.60.59917.84.33.88.70.17417.401532.46
World B. Free25NBAPGSDC78295428.83.94.40.41.429.90.55222.12.93.710.10.16420.210030.25
Jack Sikma23NBACSEA82295815.612.43.20.81.019.40.52916.31.22.48.80.14317.601027.66
Dennis Johnson24NBASGSEA80271715.94.73.51.21.321.30.49515.01.52.46.60.1166.602026.66
Artis Gilmore29NBACCHI82326523.712.73.31.90.623.00.61922.34.15.012.70.18625.40025.47
Cedric Maxwell23NBASFBOS80296919.09.92.90.91.218.40.67619.93.13.811.70.18823.40023.46
Phil Ford22NBAPGKCK79272315.92.38.60.12.221.20.53415.80.92.05.70.10111.410021.44
Tom Owens29NBACPOR82279118.59.03.70.70.721.50.59719.92.73.310.40.17920.80020.85
Larry Kenon26NBAPFSAS81294722.19.84.10.21.924.90.54719.82.23.18.80.14417.60320.65
Lonnie Shelton23NBAPFSEA76215813.56.21.41.01.020.50.54314.90.01.15.10.11410.201020.24
Dan Issel30NBACDEN81274217.09.13.10.60.819.50.56818.32.43.19.80.17219.60019.66
Norm Nixon23NBAPGLAL82314517.12.89.00.22.518.70.56718.22.23.39.60.14619.20019.25
David Thompson24NBASGDEN76267024.03.63.01.10.925.90.56719.93.13.59.50.17119.00019.06
Alvan Adams24NBACPHO77236417.89.24.70.81.424.10.57020.43.43.27.60.15415.20318.26
John Drew24NBASFATL79241022.76.61.50.21.630.90.53621.72.12.58.90.17717.80017.85
Otis Birdsong23NBASGKCK82283921.74.33.40.21.524.90.54418.42.23.08.80.14817.60017.65
Dan Roundfield25NBAPFATL80253915.310.81.62.21.120.40.55619.41.92.58.70.16417.40017.45
Rich Kelley25NBACNOJ80270515.712.83.62.11.619.20.58519.92.83.38.60.15217.20017.24
Scott Wedman26NBASFKCK73249818.35.32.00.41.019.60.57216.91.92.48.60.16517.20017.25
James Silas29NBAPGSAS79217116.02.33.50.31.022.60.57616.0-0.60.85.70.12611.40516.45
M.L. Carr28NBASFDET80320718.77.43.30.62.518.90.56116.31.42.87.90.11815.80015.84
Julius Erving28NBASFPHI78280223.17.24.61.31.727.70.53820.13.53.97.90.13615.80015.87
John Lucas25NBAPGGSW82309516.13.09.30.11.920.20.51416.91.42.77.90.12215.80015.85
Bobby Jones27NBAPFPHI80230412.16.62.51.21.316.80.58416.72.82.87.70.16015.40015.46
Robert Parish25NBACGSW76241117.212.11.52.91.324.60.52920.82.22.57.10.14214.20014.26
George McGinnis28NBAPFDEN76255222.611.43.70.71.729.50.53320.62.12.67.10.13414.20014.26
James Edwards23NBACIND82254616.78.51.11.30.721.80.54216.9-0.41.07.10.13314.20014.25
Sonny Parker23NBASFGSW79289315.25.63.70.41.818.30.53715.51.82.87.00.11614.00014.04
Alex English25NBASFIND81269616.08.13.31.00.920.30.54017.62.12.87.00.12414.00014.06
Jamaal Wilkes25NBASFLAL82291518.67.42.80.31.622.30.54416.4-0.21.36.90.11313.80013.86
Bill Robinzine26NBAPFKCK82217913.47.81.30.21.319.80.58116.40.31.36.90.15113.80013.84
Kermit Washington27NBAPFSDC82276411.39.81.51.51.013.10.60315.00.92.06.90.12013.80013.84
Calvin Murphy30NBAPGHOU82294120.22.14.30.11.423.20.53916.1-0.11.46.80.11213.60013.66
Fred Brown30NBAPGSEA77196114.02.23.40.31.524.10.51616.91.71.85.20.12710.40313.45
Campy Russell27NBASFCLE74285921.96.84.70.31.324.40.54218.61.62.66.70.11213.40013.44
Bernard King22NBASFNJN82285921.68.23.60.51.425.60.54217.91.32.46.50.10913.00013.06
Sam Lacey30NBACKCK82262710.68.65.21.71.315.20.54415.33.93.96.50.11913.00013.05
Tree Rollins23NBACATL8119008.47.30.63.10.614.60.55317.32.42.16.40.16312.80012.85
Greg Ballard24NBASFWSB8215527.85.51.40.40.718.00.50314.90.71.13.90.1207.80512.85
Kent Benson24NBACMIL82213212.37.12.51.01.119.30.55517.31.41.86.40.14312.80012.84
Eddie Johnson23NBASGATL78241316.02.24.60.11.621.70.56116.71.22.06.30.12612.60012.65